State : MEGHALAYAAs on 17-03-2018
Total No. of Districts11
Total No. of Blocks40
Total No. of GPs6,278
I Job Card 
Total No. of JobCards issued[In Lakhs]5.35
Total No. of Workers[In Lakhs]10.89
Total No. of Active Job Cards[In Lakhs]4.88
Total No. of Active Workers[In Lakhs]7.31
(i)SC worker against active workers[%]0.67
(ii)ST worker against active workers[%]92.06
II ProgressFY 2017-2018FY 2016-2017FY 2015-2016FY 2014-2015FY 2013-2014
Approved Labour Budget[In Lakhs]300200170.39172.95146.01
Persondays Generated so far[In Lakhs]263.09282.57199.71167.35215.88
% of Total LB87.7141.29117.2196.76147.85
% as per Proportionate LB 87.7    
SC persondays % as of total persondays0.490.740.550.720.85
ST persondays % as of total persondays95.2893.6393.5594.0189.39
Women Persondays out of Total (%) 46.5744.2842.9342.5341.62
Average days of employment provided per Household 63.0268.1654.2147.6559.31
Average Wage rate per day per person(Rs.)174.94168.95162.87152.98145.45
Total No of HHs completed 100 Days of Wage Employment79,94086,49248,78532,50655,896
Total Households Worked[In Lakhs]
Total Individuals Worked[In Lakhs]5.65.4654.634.99
Differently abled persons worked587326258238260
III Works 
Number of GPs with NIL exp4379904,4824,4664,532
Total No. of Works Takenup (New+Spill Over)[In Lakhs]0.430.
Number of Ongoing Works[In Lakhs]0.330.
Number of Completed Works10,26915,6069,5637,0334,223
% of NRM Expenditure(Public + Individual)46.0235.9141.0726.3727.42
% of Category B Works46.2626.6512.972.440.95
% of Expenditure on Agriculture & Agriculture Allied Works54.8740.345.8229.129.08
IV Financial Progress 
Total center Release86260.1174069.2322182.5627785.927106.21
Total Availability121273.9584649.8126722.4132065.4230710.68
Percentage Utilization88.9593.78101.996.4103.38
Total Exp(Rs. in Lakhs.)1,07,872.1379,385.3927,230.7330,91131,748.19
Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)68,363.6251,190.2418,483.8321,03424,566.52
Material and skilled Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)36,866.4225,737.937,060.418,694.485,941.84
Total Adm Expenditure (Rs. in Lakhs.)2,642.092,457.221,686.491,182.521,239.83
Admin Exp(%)2.453.16.193.833.91
Liability (Wages) (Rs. in Lakhs.)1,765.1460.99078.64908.17
Average Cost Per Day Per Person(In Rs.)299.51219.57179.42183.21178.1
% of Total Expenditure through EFMS99.7526.260.800
% payments gererated within 15 days38.224.390.736.1824.43