State : HIMACHAL PRADESHAs on 17-03-2018
Total No. of Districts12
Total No. of Blocks78
Total No. of GPs3,249
I Job Card 
Total No. of JobCards issued[In Lakhs]12.22
Total No. of Workers[In Lakhs]22.7
Total No. of Active Job Cards[In Lakhs]7.47
Total No. of Active Workers[In Lakhs]10.46
(i)SC worker against active workers[%]26.84
(ii)ST worker against active workers[%]6.75
II ProgressFY 2017-2018FY 2016-2017FY 2015-2016FY 2014-2015FY 2013-2014
Approved Labour Budget[In Lakhs]250218.49258.29276.8273.19
Persondays Generated so far[In Lakhs]197.46236.61177.71190.77282.35
% of Total LB78.99108.2968.868.92103.35
% as per Proportionate LB 78.99    
SC persondays % as of total persondays27.9327.7226.9227.128.45
ST persondays % as of total persondays7.987.978.418.267.37
Women Persondays out of Total (%) 61.5161.863.1561.0362.51
Average days of employment provided per Household 40.6744.7441.9742.1552.38
Average Wage rate per day per person(Rs.)176.71169.28161.24153.42137.46
Total No of HHs completed 100 Days of Wage Employment10,09511,12620,39021,57655,350
Total Households Worked[In Lakhs]4.865.294.234.535.39
Total Individuals Worked[In Lakhs]6.36.915.425.766.81
Differently abled persons worked15261629121012331654
III Works 
Number of GPs with NIL exp4026684223
Total No. of Works Takenup (New+Spill Over)[In Lakhs]
Number of Ongoing Works[In Lakhs]
Number of Completed Works60,43263,49348,47843,25150,356
% of NRM Expenditure(Public + Individual)68.6170.8271.1474.6578.35
% of Category B Works38.7336.1133.2328.522.27
% of Expenditure on Agriculture & Agriculture Allied Works73.8874.7874.2175.9178.81
IV Financial Progress 
Total center Release58333.2638860.8335110.4935542.8647797.09
Total Availability60816.0749263.6640087.1241916.4759684.22
Percentage Utilization89.23114.2897.896.8595.17
Total Exp(Rs. in Lakhs.)54,265.4856,300.4539,204.2240,596.4856,803.49
Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)37,279.1742,042.8128,670.328,638.6137,688.65
Material and skilled Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)15,169.9612,348.568,739.399,964.2416,638.4
Total Adm Expenditure (Rs. in Lakhs.)1,816.351,909.091,794.541,993.632,476.44
Admin Exp(%)3.353.394.584.914.36
Liability (Wages) (Rs. in Lakhs.)451.4173.7729.4312.1224.89
Average Cost Per Day Per Person(In Rs.)241.15208.03197.97205.86201.87
% of Total Expenditure through EFMS99.9797.4696.0478.6526.2
% payments gererated within 15 days92.5641.1828.8218.8648.42